CE Awa___ 2018 _i_ali_t

Finalists in two categories at CENE Awards 2018!

Posted on Posted in newsitem

We are absolutely honoured to be finalists in two categories at this years prestigious Constructing Excellence North East 2018 Awards! These awards celebrate the North Easts finest construction projects, collaborations, innovations to name but a few. We are honoured to have made the final in both the ‘Innovation’ and ‘Digital Construction’ categories!

The dazzling event is held on the 15th June so we’ll keep you posted!

 

Below is a list of all those shortlisted:

 

Constructing Excellence in the North East Awards – Shortlist

 

 

 

 

 

Preservation & Rejuvination
Sponsored by Watson Burton

Restoration of Roker Pier, Lighthouse and Tunnel – Sunderland City Council, Beaumont:Brown Architects, South Bay Civil Engineering, Trac Engineering, Hall Construction, Northern Archaeological Associates and William Anelay Construction

Lindisfarne Castle – Datim Building Contractors, National Trust, Simpson Brown Architects and RNJ Partnership

Darlington Hippodrome and Theatre Hullabaloo – Willmott Dixon Construction, Cundall, Darlington Borough Council, Space Group, Darlington Hippodrome, Billinghurst George & Partners and Charcoal Blue

The Fire Station, Sunderland – ENGIE UK Places and Communities, Sunderland Music, Arts and Cultural Trust, Ainsworth Spark Associates, 3E and Identity Consult

Stewart Park – Central Lodge – Portland Consulting Engineers, Askham Bryan College, DSP Architects, Walter Thompson, Appleyard and Trew and Aspect 4

Hartlepool Headland Town Wall – Hartlepool Borough Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Environment Agency

 

 

 

 

Digital Construction
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft

Outpost Site Internet Access – Trench Networks Limited

Urban Sciences Building BIM Delivery – Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory

 

 

 

 

Innovation
Sponsored by Faithful+Gould

Seymour Civil Engineering – Innovative Use Of Technology in Training – “SeeMore” – Seymour Civil Engineering

Near Miss / Observation Online Capture System – NG Bailey

HUSK – Husk, Karbon Homes, Edwards Architecture, Elvet Construction Consultants and RWO Associates

Portland Green Student Village – Metnor Construction, Abodus Student Living, Samson Equipment, Visual Concepts and Glendale Engineering

Outpost Site Internet Access – Trench Networks Limited

 

 

 

People Development
Sponsored by Esh Construction

Seymour Civil Engineering

Faithful+Gould – 
My Career

Carney Consultancy

Northumbrian Water, Esh-MWH, MMB, Interserve, Turner & Townsend and Wood Group – Run2 Academy

Kier – 
Working Roots Training Programme

Kier – Our People

 

 

 

 

Health, Safety & Wellbeing
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

Seymour Civil Engineering

Turner & Townsend, GlaxoSmithKline, McLaughlin & Harvey Construction Limited, SES (Engineering Services Ltd) and BakerHicks – AMF Q Block

Safety Health and Environment, and Behavioural Cultural Progression –  Kier

 

 

 

 

 

SME of the Year
Sponsored by Metnor Construction

Seymour Civil Engineering

GasTech

Smailes Construction

Elvet Construction Consultants

Apex Acoustics Ltd

Godfrey Syrett

 

 

 

 

Value
Sponsored by Elliott Associates

Hartlepool Centre for Independent Living – Hartlepool Borough Council

Northumbria University – Student Central – Turner & Townsend, Northumbria University, Ryder Architecture, DESCO, WSP, Bluekeep Building Control, Oobe Landscape Architects and Apex Acoustics

The Dunes, Redcar – Coast and Country Housing Association, Galliford Try, Logic Architecture and Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

Hadrian School Rebound Therapy Centre – Building Surveyors Ltd and Hadrian School

 

 

 

Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by CIOB North East

NETPark Explorer 1 & 2 – Interserve Construction Limited, Durham County Council, Business Durham and Gateshead Council

Hartlepool Headland Town Wall – Hartlepool Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Environment Agency

AMP 6 Framework Collaboration – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water, MMB, Interserve Construction, Esh-MWH and IWS

Whitley Bay Northern Promenade Walk – Kier Services, North Tyneside Council, Seymour Civil Engineering, Wood Group Industrial Services, DJ Installations and Fabrications, The Coal Authority, Bespoke Concrete and Classic Masonry

Urban Sciences Building – Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory

 

 

 

Sustainability
Sponsored by Turner and Townsend

The Sill National Landscape Discovery Centre – JDDK Architects, Northumberland National Park Authority, Gardiner & Theobald and Sir Robert McAlpine

Whitburn Spills – Stantec, Northumbrian Water Group, Esh-MWH, Turner & Townsend and Sunderland City Council

Urban Sciences Building – Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory

 

 

 

Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

Hartlepool Borough Council – Nominated by Seymour Civil Engineering

GlaxoSmithKline – Nominated by Turner & Townsend

 

 

 

Offsite Project of the Year
Sponsored by Muckle LLP

Husk – Husk, Karbon Homes, Edwards Architecture, Elvet Construction Consultants and RWO Associates
Urban Sciences Building – 
Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory

GSK Aseptic Manufacturing Facility, Q Block – SES Engineering Services, GSK, Baker Hicks, Turner & Townsend and McLaughlin & Harvey

House at Smith’s Dock – Urban Splash and Shedkm

 

 

 

Outstanding Achievement
Sponsored by Womble Bond Dickinson

**Please note this category will be announced on the evening, nominees will be contacted directly**

 

 

 

Civils Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

East Tanfield Sewage Treatment Works – Mott MacDonald Bentley and Northumbrian Water Group

Northern Spire – Faithful+Gould, Sunderland City Council, Farrans – Victor Buyck Joint Venture, Atkins, AECOM, Yee Associates, Jacobs, Buro Happold – Roughan & O’Donovan Joint Venture, DTW, Safe Track Associates, The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government and Explorations Architecture

Hartlepool Headland Town Wall – Hartlepool Council, Seymour Civil Engineering and Environment Agency

Killingworth and Longbenton Surface Water Management Scheme – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group and Esh-MWH

Whitley Bay Northern Promenade Walk – Kier Services, North Tyneside Council, Seymour Civil Engineering, Wood Group Industrial Services, DJ Installations and Fabrications, The Coal Authority, Bespoke Concrete and Classic Masonry

 

 

 

 

Building Project of the Year
Sponsored by CDM Recruitment

Lindisfarne Castle – Datim Building Contractors, National Trust, Simpson Brown Architects and RNJ Partnership

Darlington Hippodrome and Theatre Hullabaloo – Willmott Dixon Construction, Cundall, Darlington Borough Council, Space Group, Darlington Hippodrome, Billinghurst George & Partners and Charcoal Blue

The Fire Station, Sunderland – ENGIE UK Places and Communities, Sunderland Music, Arts and Cultural Trust, Ainsworth Spark Associates, 3E and Identity Consult

Restoration of Roker Pier, Lighthouse and Tunnel – Sunderland City Council, Beaumont:Brown Architects, South Bay Civil Engineering, Trac Engineering, Hall Construction, Northern Archaeological Associates and William Anelay Construction

Ecclestoun – Smailes Construction Ltd, Richard and Ros Maudslay and Model Projects

Hadrian School Rebound Therapy Centre – Building Surveyors Ltd and Hadrian School

Urban Sciences Building – Bowmer & Kirkland, Newcastle University, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Hawkins Brown, Mott MacDonald, NG Bailey, Dane Architectural Systems, Cairnhill Structures, JD Pierce, Edwards Architecture, BIMBox, Buro Happold and Urban Observatory

 

We are delighted to announce SES Engineering Services are sponsoring this year’s Drinks Reception and look forward to welcoming you all on June 15th.